PRIVACY POLICY

Mount Ceder respects your right of privacy and your right to control your personal data.  We are committed to processing personal data fairly and lawfully.

We take appropriate measures to safeguard personal data against access or amendment by unauthorised persons, and to prevent it's unlawful usage, loss, damage or destruction.

Our POPIA Policy is supported by procedures and standards that are based on best practise.  These are reviewed regularly and, where necessary, are improved to combat ever changing risks.

You may contact our Information Officer, or  Deputy Information Officer at the contact details below with queries that you may have relating to your personal data or our POPIA policy.

 

USE OF COOKIES

When you visit any website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies.  This information might be about you,  your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to.  

The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalised web experience.  Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow cookies.  However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Promotion of Access to Information Act, No. 2 of 2002 (“PAIA”) aims to give effect to the constitutional right of access to information, which information is held by any private or public body and is required for the exercise or protection of any rights.  
 
PAIA furthermore stipulates the procedures to be followed in order to request access to personal information held by or on behalf of private or public bodies, as such term is defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (“POPI”), and the grounds upon which access to such personal information may be granted or denied. 
 
This manual, published in accordance with section 51 of PAIA, contains the processes and procedures to be followed in relation to a request for access to records held by the Company.
 
You may download a copy of our PAIA Manual here 

CONTACT DETAILS

INFORMATION OFFICER
Jan Vorster
Tel: +27 (021) 572 2551
Email:  jvorster@apollobrick.com

 

DEPUTY INFORMATION OFFICER
Antoinette Nothnagel
Tel: +27 (021) 572 2551
Email:  anothnagel@apollobrick.com